Am I Eligible?

Basic Eligibility Criteria

  • An undergraduate (first university or Bachelor's) degree
  • A minimum of five years of full-time, professional experience
  • Limited or no prior experience in the United States
  • Demonstrated leadership qualities
  • A record of public service in the community
  • English language ability

Please contact the U.S. Embassy, Public Affairs Section or Binational Fulbright Commission in your country of residence to learn about possible specific program requirements.